Privacy Policy

We are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 of the Commonwealth of
Australia since we are an organisation as defined by the Act, and we hold personal information.

This policy statement has been prepared to inform you of your rights under the privacy legislation, and to help us comply with our privacy obligations under the National Privacy Principles.

In order to provide our customers with quality health care, we may need to hold and use records such as your name and address, health care information that you, your treating doctor or other health practitioner may provide to us. This personal information will only be used for the purposes of meeting your health care needs, unless you consent to its use for other purposes, or the law permits its use for other purposes. We do not collect personal information on all transactions.

We also securely maintain your Medicare numbers to allow more efficient processing of your health care needs.

A lot of the information we collect is required to be collected by the law. You need to be aware that in some circumstances, if you do not provide us with certain information about yourself, we may not be able to provide you with the service that you require.
  Our disclosure and information practices
All personal information that we collect and hold is stored in a secure manner. We do not routinely disclose your personal information to other people or organisations, except to provide it to other health care providers when necessary, to provide you with the level of health service that you require.

How you can access to your personal information
You can request access to the personal information that we hold about you. If you make a request, we will require you to fill out the necessary form and pay the required fee. There is no charge for lodging the request to access your information, however there may be a charge for the time involved and associated costs in providing the information.

Complaints
If you have any questions or complaints regarding your privacy, please raise it with us, as we may be able to resolve the issue. If you are still concerned, you may lodge a formal complaint with the Privacy Commissioner at: Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.
Phone 1300 363 992, privacy@privacy.gov.au